British photographic history

Information and discussion on all aspects of British photographic history

Camille Silvy made a number of wedding photographs in his London studio, the earliest being from June 1860. How early is this in the history of wedding photography? Has anyone come across such a history? Many thanks!

Views: 3206

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Having just joined this site/group/forum, it is fortuitous that I found this discussion about early wedding photographs, as I have a CDV wedding portrait which I am currently researching. The portrait is one of a group of three which I believe were taken at the reception of a wedding in the English Midlands in February 1870. A series of articles presenting the images and my research are presented here.

I'm keen to find out how far away the photographer and his equipment were from the subjects when the potrait was taken. I wonder if anyone with the expertise and knowledge of early (c.1870) photographic equipment might be able to tell from the image shown above?

I would appreciate any comments or corrections to my deductions and conclusions in the series of articles, from members of this group.

Regards and best wishes, Brett

Just stumbled across this image from the GEH collection on Flickr Commons and thought I'd add it to the discussion.  It is down as c.1850 - interested to hear what people think of that.

 

Unidentified Bride

Hi Mark

I'm a professional dress historian/portrait dating specialist, ex-National Portrait Gallery Curatorial Assistant and now a freelance consultant working mainly in the family history arena. I have done quite a bit of research into wedding images and there is a whole chapter on the subject in my forthcoming book, 'How to Get the Most from Family Pictures', to be published in January 2011 by the Society of Genealogists.

As far as I am aware, the earliest known photograph of a bride wearing a special white bridal dress is a daguerreotype taken in 1854 by a Boston photographer. The first known photograph to include bridesmaids is that depicting the marriage of Queen Victoria’s eldest daughter, Princess Vicky, to Crown Prince Frederick in 1858: I haven't found a reference to the format, but perhaps an ambrotype? 

I have personally seen an example of individual, paired ambrotypes, showing bride and groom in separate photographs, dating from the mid-late 1850s. This was common practice and followed the earlier convention of paired marriage paintings. The first double wedding photograph that I've come across is an ambrotype dated April 1860. The wedding theme progressed rapidly after the introduction of the cdv: by the mid-1860s even ordinary working-class couples were recording their wedding day with a studio photograph. 

I hope this helps.

Jayne

Hi James

Of course, I see now that Mark has completed his research regarding Silvy and wedding photography, but this is an interesting wedding photograph that you have just found. It's a beautiful image and, from a fashion history point of view, 1850 looks absolutely fine; in particular the hairstyle and bodice give the date away. Assuming this a genuine wedding photograph (not, for example, an actress in a role), your find suggests that the 1854 Boston photograph that some of us have come across may not be the earliest depiction of a bride wearing white bridal wear.

The fashion for white (actually ivory or cream) bridal wear gradually developed over many years (especially from the late-18th century) and this vogue escalated following Queen Victoria's wedding and those of her children: a frothy white bridal gown, flowers and bridesmaids now became the ideal to which all brides aspired, but in the 19th century only the wealthy could afford a 'white' wedding and all the trappings associated with it. It didn't become the norm throughout society until the early-20th century. Because many Victorian brides simply wore 'best' fashionable coloured day wear - which could be worn again - a great many early wedding photographs surviving in collections today go unnoticed. 

Jayne

 

 

James Morley said:

Just stumbled across this image from the GEH collection on Flickr Commons and thought I'd add it to the discussion.  It is down as c.1850 - interested to hear what people think of that.

 

Unidentified Bride

Hi all,

I realise that this discussion started 2 years ago, but I'm hoping I might reawaken people's interest in the subject!

I'm embarking on a paper researching the cultural and social history of wedding photography, and trying to establish whether wedding photography could be described as a genre in itself or simply a mix of portrait, street and documentary photography. I've read all the comments related to this discussion, some of which are very helpful. Any ideas or pointers would be very gratefully received.

Thanks, Cate

Reply to Discussion

RSS

© 2020   Created by Michael Pritchard.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service